V-Cube
MENU V-Cube

Privacy Policy

Last updated on December 19th, 2020.

Verdes Innovations S.A.
Privacy Policy

Protecting the privacy, personal information and data of all persons who visit our site is our priority in order to enjoy all of our services with the utmost security.
The present Privacy Policy (hereinafter "Policy») of Verdes Innovations S.A. based in Chiliomodi, Tenea, GR-20008 Greece,  info@v-cubes.com, tel. +30 7410 99280 (hereinafter referred to as «V-Cubes»), concerns the manner in which the Company, as Data Controller, collects, stores, uses and generally processes the personal data you submit during your visit, sign up or use of the website www.v-cubes.com to purchase our products and services.

What are personal data;
The term “personal data” refers to an individual’s (natural person’s) information such as name, postal address, e- mail address, telephone number, etc, which identify of may identify that person, hereinafter referred to as “Personal Data” or “Data”.

What is the Processing of Personal Data?
Any act or set of operations carried out with or without the use of automated means in personal data or in sets of personal data such as collection, registration, organization, structure, storage, adjustment or alteration, recovery, search for information, use, disclosure by the transfer of Data, dissemination or any other form of disposal, association or combination, limitation, erasure or destruction.

What Data does V-Cubes collect and for what purpose?

What Data do we collect;

For what purpose do we process your data;

  • Name & Surname,
  • E-mail address,
  • Country of Residence
  • Telephone Number
  • Fax Number

Contact: service handling for requests, questions regarding products, etc.
(through the contact form)

  • Name & Surname,
  • E-mail address,
  • Country of Residence
  • Telephone Number
  • Fax Number
  • Tax Identification Number – TIN
  • Tax Office

Sales: handling of orders, payments, shipping, delivery questions, warranties etc
(Through our e-shop)

As a general rule, we use technical data, however, only to the extent necessary for technical reasons, for the operation and protection of our website against attacks and abuse, as well as in a pseudonymous or anonymous form for statistical purposes.
We use the so-called cookies on our website. Cookies are text files that allow us to make your visit to our website as comfortable as possible.
This includes, for example, the default settings for our website presentation or shopping cart features, as well as the possibility of a single subscription, so you only need to sign up for our website once. Cookies contain a clear combination of letters / digits that identifies the browser used by you.
These cookies are temporarily stored on your computer and are transmitted only to our server when you visit our website. We mainly use period cookies, which are not stored on your hard drive and are deleted when the browser is closed or after long periods of inactivity.
Please check our Cookies Policy, for further detail on the data we collect through Cookies.

What are the legal grounds for processing your Data?
Your Data is collected in accordance with:
-your consent, where applicable. You can withdraw your consent anytime.
-the legitimate interest of V-Cubes (product sales, promotion, protection against fraud, warranties, support, improvement of customer experience).

Who are the recipients of your Data?
For our online store to operate and to complete your orders, we cooperate with various companies such as e.g. web hosting companies, banking companies, transport companies to which we transmit the necessary data for the execution of our contracts.
Some of these companies work with us as external data processing partners, and therefore use the data provided only in accordance with our guidelines. To be more precise, we have entered into special agreements with these companies, detailing the necessary measures of security and protection of your personal data, with the obligation to keep these measures on a regular basis.
In this context, we transmit the absolutely necessary personal data of our customers in order to be able to execute sales of our products and the fulfilment of the provision of our services to you. This transmission is always done with absolute security and within the framework of the envisaged actions and measures of the European and National law. Especially regarding the processing of your data by third parties for the execution of your contracts and the provision of services, the following applies:

  • For the delivery of goods to transport companies and postal service companies, as defined by the placement of the order.
  • For payment of the goods to the payment service providers you specify when placing the order.
  • In case of payment by credit card, it is made through the payment server service provider to the partner Bank that you mention in the Payment Methods of our website.

In the case of a credit card payment, this is facilitated through the payment service of the affiliated Bank specified in the Payment Methods of our website.
In case of payment via PayPal, it is processed and processed by PayPal (Europe) S.àr.l. etCie, S.C.A., 22-24 BoulevardRoyal, L-2449 Luxembourg, commercial register: R.C.S. Luxembourg B 118 349.
In the case of payment by electronic bank deposit, it is processed by the Banking Institution that you choose.
During the payment process, we do not record or store payment information during this transaction, such as credit card numbers or other bank or other information. You provide this information directly to the respective payment service provider only.

  • The kept data may be disclosed to the competent judicial, police and other administrative authorities upon their legal request and in accordance with the relevant legal provisions in force. Finally, according to the legislation on telecommunications privacy, you have the rights of information and objection, which are provided by articles 11 to 13 of law 2472/1997 and the current European General Regulation of Personal Data Protection.

How V-Cubes ensures the security of your Data
The security of your personal data is a top priority for us and for this purpose we implement the most advanced security systems and procedures that guarantee their proper security, through the appropriate technical and organizational measures for their effective protection, including unauthorized or unauthorized illegal processing and misuse by third parties, accidental loss, etc. or misuse by third parties.
In particular, our employees, who process personal data, are committed to maintaining confidentiality. To protect your personal data, it is transmitted in encrypted form. The password is encrypted and is known only to you. For this reason, you are the only one who knows your password and you are solely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the password against third parties.
In addition, we use TLS = Transport Layer Security system to protect communication through your web browser. This is recognizable by the padlock displayed by your browser in the event of a TLS connection. In order to ensure the long-term protection of your data, technical security measures are regularly monitored and adapted to the relevant prevailing technology standards.

How do we ensure that our respect your privacy?
Our associates/ representatives/ subcontractors have agreed with Hellenic Homes and are contractually bound in writing:

  • To keep confidentiality, and also bind their staff, with the respective obligations,
  • not to transfer Hellenic Homes’ customers/ users data to third parties without our written permission,
  • undertake organizational and technical data security measures,
  • comply with the legal framework for the protection of personal data, in particular with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Do We transfer your Data abroad (outside the EU)?
We do not transfer your Data outside the EU. Your Data is being processed only in Greece.

For how long do we retain your Data and when do we erase them?
The Data is retained for as long as necessary in order to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected unless an extension of that time is required due to legal claims or legal obligations of V-Cubes. More specifically, your bank details that may be requested are managed by the banking service provider and are kept by us only for what considered necessary for the relationship or the fulfilment of the commercial transaction, while the data collected using cookies are kept for 12 months from the moment you give your consent, upon entering our website, for the use of cookies.

What are your rights?
You have the right to access your personal data.
This means that you have the right to be informed by V-Cubes how and which Data we process. You can ask to be informed about the purpose of the processing, the type of Data we retain, to whom do we disclosure them, how long we store, whether automated decision making.
Your GDPR Tools

You have the right to rectification inaccurate personal data.
If you find that an information is incorrect you can apply to correct it (eg name rectification).
Your GDPR Tools

You have the right to erasure
You may ask us to erasure your data if it is no longer necessary for the above-mentioned processing purposes.
Your GDPR Tools

You have the right to Data portability.
You may ask us to receive in a machine-readable format the Data you have provided or ask us to forward it to another controller.
Your GDPR Tools

You have the right to restrict processing.
You may ask us to restrict the processing of your Data for as long as your processing objection is pending.
Your GDPR Tools

You have the right to withdraw/ object the processing of your Data
You may object to the processing of your Data or withdraw your consent where required and we will cease processing your Data unless there are other compelling and legitimate reasons that override your right or are no longer necessary for you mentioned processing purposes.
Your GDPR Tools

How can you exercise your rights?
You can exercise your rights electronically through the GDPR Tools section of the website www.v-cubes.com but also by submitting an application either to the postal address Chiliomodi Teneas Korinthos 20008, for DPO, or to the e-mail address [support@v-cubes.com, info@v-cubes.com].
Through the GDPR Tools section [hyperlink to the GDPR Tools of www.v-cubes.com] you can exercise all of your rights. V-Cubes will respond promptly to your written requests without delay, and in any case within one [1] month of reception. However, if your request is complex or there is a large number of requests, we may have to inform you (within the month) that we will need an extension of another two (2) months, within which we are sure to respond.
In case you don’t receive a response within the above deadline or the response received is unsatisfactory or the issue has not been resolved, you can always contact the Greek Personal Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr).

Do we make decisions based solely on automated processing, including profiling when processing your Data?
V-Cubes does not make decisions, nor do we make profiling, based on the automated processing of your Data.

Which law applies to the processing of your Data?
Applicable law is Greek law as formulated in accordance with the General Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data 2016/679 / EU and in general the current national and European legislative and regulatory framework for the protection of personal data. Competent Courts for any disputes arising in connection with Your Data are the Courts of Greece.

How will you be informed on any changes to this Policy?
We update this Policy whenever necessary. If there are any significant changes to the Policy or the way we use your Data, we will post we will post those changes on our website before the changes come into force and we will notify you in any appropriate manner. We encourage you to read this Policy on a regular basis in order for you to be aware of the way your Data is protected.

Contact
Verdes Innovations S.A. remains at your disposal concerning any queries on its Privacy Policy including suggestions for improvements & modifications on Privacy matters. Verdes Innovations S.A. is based in Greece and can be contacted with any of the following means:

Address:
Verdes Innovations S.A.
GR-20008 Chiliomodi Greece
Tel: +30 274 109 9280
Fax: +30 274 109 9281
E-mail: support@v-cubes.com
Web Site: www.v-cubes.com

Stay in touch and get our free newsletter
{Subscribe:body} Processing... Invalid email address.